N3099 Smith Road † Poynette WI 53955 † 608-635-7200 † dekorra@dekorralutheran.org
Church Office Hours Mon, Tue & Thr - 8:00am - 4:00pm Fri - 8:00am - 2:00pm --- Closed Wed

REGULAR WORSHIP TIMES
Sat evening ~ 5:00pm
Sun morning ~ 8:30am
Coffee after Sunday worship

 
          
Oct	21      ~~~Pastor’s Day Off~~~
Oct	22      ~~~Newsletter Deadline~~~
Oct	23	5:30pm	2nd Year Confirmation Rehearsal Dinner	
     			(1st year off)
Oct	24	1:00pm	Quilting				    
 		4:45pm	Bible Study
Oct	25	9:45am	Bible Study
 		Noon	OWL’S
		8:00pm	AA
Oct	26	9:00am	W/ELCA Quarterly Meeting at Church
		5:00pm	Worship 	
Oct     27	8:30am	Worship    
		        REFORMATION SUNDAY
 		        CONFIRMATION
		9:30am	Coffee Fellowship
		9:45am	Sunday School
		9:45am	TDB Youth

19th and 20th of October 2019
EIGHTEENTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST
       Genesis 32:22-31
       Psalm 121 antiphon V# 2
       2 Timothy 3:14--4:5
       Luke 18:1-8

23th of October 2019
James of Jerusalem, martyr, c. 62

26th of October 2019
Philip Nicolai, 1608
Johann Heermann, 1646 - hymnwriters
Paul Gerharde, 1676

26th and 27th of October 2019
REFORMATION DAY
       Jeremiah 31:31-34
       Psalm 46 antiphon V# 7
       2 Romans 3:19-28
       John 8:31-36

PLEASE REMEMBER IN YOUR PRAYERS:
Becky Brockman (daughter of Michael & Mary Lou Webber); Diane Kamps (Sister-in-law of Kathy Pederson); Patti Geeslin; Catherine Boughton (Niece of Joan Ayers); Sharon Zeimet; Jill Emmons; Margie Knuteson; Greg Ayers; LeRoy Breneman; Kimberly Fiske (daughter-in-law of June Fiske); Joanna Hall (daughter of Mary Dibble); Carson Schmudlach (Nephew of Florence Schmudlach); Missy Iannella (Holly & Cliff Iannella’s daughter-in-law).

PRAYERS FOR THOSE SERVING OUR COUNTRY IN THE MILITARY:
Deontá Backovitch; Nicholas Paske (great nephew of June Fiske); Bill Warren (son of Cheryl Lytle); Quinten Case (great-nephew of June Fiske); James Wampole (nephew of Gene & Betty Hehl); Moira McCormack (granddaughter of Renate Lokotz); Kole Purtell (grandson of Chuck & Penny Judd).

Women of Dekorra
quarterly meeting has been rescheduled for Saturday October 26 at 9:00am. in the fellowship hall. All women are invited.

DID YOU REMEMBER TO PICK UP A YELLOW BAG TODAY?
let’s remember to help those less fortunate than we are.

****Servers for Sunday, October 20****
Sharon Hatch - Music
Sharon Kampen, Sheri Birchler - Stewardship
Kathy Burhop, Diane Buckley - Altar Guild
Riley Brown - Acolyte
Kip Nordstrom - Worship Assistant
Marj Weingandt - Lay Reader
Barb Verbitsky - Communion Assistant
Peter Holzman, Bill Priske - Ushers
Josh & Leslie Romeis - Greeters

****Servers for Sunday, October 27****
Sharon Hatch - Music
Sheri Knuteson, Ken Erdahl - Stewardship
Kathy Burhop, Diane Buckley - Altar Guild
Lexi Birchler - Acolyte
Margo Holzman - Worship Assistant
Ardyce Piehl - Lay Reader
Paula Dorn, Jane Manke, Kyle Knuteson, Sara Schroeder - Communion Assistants
Tim Anderson, Leroy Riedel - Ushers
Brad & Sara Simplot - Greeters  

 

n3099 smith road † poynette wi 53955 † 608-635-7200 † dekorra@dekorralutheran.org


get a free .pdf file reader.
this site is best viewed with

mozilla firefox